Civil 19-1545 (BJM)
[…] However, Local Rule 5(c) of the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico provides that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied a certified translation into English.” Also, 48 U.S.C. § 864 provides that “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” As such, “any submitted exhibit not directly translated into English or provided with a corresponding English translation may properly be disregarded by the district court.” Colon-Fontanez v. Municipality of San Juan, 660 F.3d 17at 27 (1st Cir. 2011).