8:21-CV-209
[…] V, Sec. 1(a)-(c). Nor does Martinique contend that that the arbitral authority or procedure did not accord with the agreement between it and Defendants, or that the award has not yet become binding. See Id. at Art. V, Sec. 1(d)-(e). 15 Thus, nothing in Martinique's complaint supports vacatur of the appraisal award under the grounds provided by the Convention.
Turning to the grounds under § 10 of the FAA, the Court concludes that Martinique has failed to state a claim for vacatur of the appraisal award under the FAA as well. Section 10 of the FAA provides grounds for vacatur in the following circumstances:
(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1)-(4). Martinique argues that it has sufficiently alleged grounds under subsections (3) and (4).