Marsoft, Inc. v. United LNG, L.P.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 61.001. "Debt" is defined as "an obligation to pay a liquidated sum on an express or implied contract." E.E. Maxwell Co., 638 F. Supp. at 753; see also In re Argyll Equities, LLC, 227 S.W.3d at 271.

The statute lists nine specific grounds, only one of which must be met. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 61.002. Two of the nine are at issue here: (1) "the defendant has disposed of or is about to dispose of all or part of his property with the intent to defraud his creditors;" and (2) "the defendant owes the plaintiff for property obtained by the defendant under false pretenses." Id.

A plaintiff must support the application with an affidavit by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent or attorney that states the general and specific grounds for issuance and the amount of the demand. See id. § 61.022(a); Tex. R. Civ.