Marsocci v. Nat'l Grid-Electric
[…] In any prosecution under this section, proof that any of the acts specified in this section were done on or about the premises occupied by the defendant, or proof of the presence on or about the premises, of any device which affects the diversion of electricity, gas, or water without it being measured or registered by the meter provided, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant committed the acts, or aided or abetted in their commission, maliciously and with intent to injure or defraud." Section 11-35-7 (emphasis added).

Section 11-35-9 further provides that

"[e]very person who, with intent to injure or defraud any person, persons, association, or corporation generating, conducting, using, or supplying the electric current, either for the purposes of his, her, its or their own business or for the purpose of selling the electric current at a stipulated rate of payment, shall make or cause to be made any wire or other instrument or contrivance and connect it or cause it to be connected with any electric wire, appliance, apparatus or appurtenance used for or in connection with the wires or
apparatus employed for generating, conducting, using, or supplying electric current, in any manner that is calculated either to waste and dissipate the electric current or to supply the electric current to any lamp, burner, heater, machine, motor or other apparatus or appliance whatsoever, without the electric current passing through a meter provided by the person, persons, association, or corporation and used for registering the quantity so passing through, or without the consent of the person, persons, association, or corporation to the connections, or who shall otherwise use any electric current with the intent to defraud the person, persons, association or corporation of payment, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned not exceeding thirty (30) days or be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500). In any prosecution under this section proof that any of the acts specified in this section was done on or about the premises occupied by the defendant, or proof of the presence on or about the premises of any wire or other instrument or contrivance which effects the waste or dissipation or the diversion of electric current without the electric current being measured or registered by a meter provided for it or without the consent of the person, persons, association, or corporation, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant committed the acts, or aided or abetted in their commission, maliciously and with intent to injure or