Marsocci v. Nat'l Grid-Electric
[…] Br. at 8.) Both parties insist that this matter is controlled by these rules, specifically 815 RICR 30-00-1 et seq. (Appellee National Grid's Resp. Br. at 12; Appellee DPUC's Resp. Br. at 7-8.)

It has long been established that title 39 of the Rhode Island General Laws, entitled "Public Utilities and Carriers," governs the field of utilities regulation. See Town of East Greenwich v. O'Neil, 617 A.2d 104, 109 (R.I. 1992); South County Gas Co. v. Burke, 551 A.2d 22, 24-25 (R.I. 1988); Narragansett Electric Co. v. Harsch, 117 R.I. 395, 400, 368 A.2d 1194, 1198 (1977). Specifically, § 39-1-1 states that in effectuating "the policy of the state to provide fair regulation of public utilities and carriers in the interest of the public," the Legislature "vested in the public utilities commission and the division of public utilities and carriers the exclusive power and authority to supervise, regulate, and make orders governing the conduct of companies" providing utilities within the state. Section 39-1-1 (emphasis added). See also Town of East Greenwich, 617 A.2d at 110; South County Gas Co., 551 A.2d at 24-25; In re Woonsocket Water Department, 538 A.2d 1011, 1014 (R.I. 1988).