Marshall-Wisconsin v. Juneau Square
[…] STANDING TO ASSERT BANKING LAW AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

Juneau Square next asserts that it has standing to assert an affirmative defense based on the federal banking laws. Juneau Square argues that Marshall-Wisconsin should be precluded from foreclosing on the three mortgages because foreclosure would allow Marshall-Wisconsin to illegally acquire land.

Juneau Square asserts that Marshall-Wisconsin acquired the three mortgages here in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 29, which reads:

A national banking association may purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes, and for no others:

First. Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.

Second. Such as shall be mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for debts previously contracted.

Third. Such as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debts previously contracted in the course of its dealings.

Fourth. Such as it shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or mortgages held by the association, or shall purchase to secure debts due to it.

But no such association shall hold the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years.

In a case involving a similar challenge to a bank's acquisition of a lease option, an Illinois appellate court affirmed the dismissal of an affirmative defense based on the federal banking laws.