No. 78-2002.
[…] In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.
Section 3(8), 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) defines an "occupational safety and health standard" as a standard which "requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment."
Section 3(9), 29 U.S.C. § 652(9) provides that a "national consensus standard" is