No. 78-2002.
[…] NIC, supra, 583 F.2d at 1050.
The Eighth Circuit rejected National's attack on the regulation as a "procedural attack" on the "manner in which 29 C.F.R. § 1926 had been promulgated." NIC, supra, 583 F.2d at 1051. The court noted that the claim that a regulation is "arbitrary or unreasonable," a so-called "substantive attack," is a permissible post-promulgation attack on the validity of a regulation. Id. at 1051, n. 8, 1052-1053. The "procedural attack," however, was held to be precluded by Congress by the enactment of Section 6(f) of OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 655(f). Id.
Section 6(f), 29 U.S.C. § 655(f) provides:
Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, for a judicial review of such standard. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary. The filing of such petition shall not, unless otherwise ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the standard. The determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole.
Section 6(f) provides for judicial review of a regulation within 60 days of the regulation's adoption. The Senate Report on OSHA stated:
Judicial Review of Standards. — Section 6(f) provides that any person who may be adversely affected by a standard may, within 60 days of its issuance, seek judicial review in an appropriate United States court of appeals.