No. 78-2002.
[…] This objective was to be achieved in part "by building upon advances already made through employer and employee initiative for providing [such] conditions." 29 U.S.C. § 651, 651(4). OSHA Section 6(a) provided a summary procedure for implementing these statutory goals by directing the Secretary "as soon as practicable" to promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard "any national consensus standard . . . unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees." 29 U.S.C. § 655(a). The section 6(a) power expired by its own terms on April 28, 1973, two years after the Act's effective date. Id.
Section 6(a), 29 U.S.C. § 655(a) provides:
Without regard to chapter 5 of Title 5 or to the other subsections of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date of this chapter and ending two years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees. In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees.