Marshall v. State
[…] Abdul-Akbar v. State, Del. Supr., No. 447, 1997, Berger, J., 1997 WL 776208 (Dec. 4, 1997) (ORDER). Marshall is bound by his written plea agreement, and by his statements and those of his counsel, that he was eligible for sentencing as an habitual offender. See Somerville v. State, Del. Supr., 703 A.2d 629, 632 (1997).

(9) Marshall's final claim, that he raised in his Rule 35(a) motion, is that his sentence is illegal because it includes a six-month probationary period that 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) does not authorize. Marshall's claim is without merit. Section 4214(a) requires that any sentence imposed under that subsection must be "served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation or parole." The sentence imposed upon Marshall, i.e., four years at Level V incarceration, fully conforms to that requirement. The additional six months at Level III probation "simply constitutes a period of custodial supervision that 11 Del. C. § 4204(l) required the Superior Court to impose."