Marshall v. Reilly
[…] On April 17, 2024 petitioners initiated this special proceeding to invalidate Reilly's nominating petitions and to invalidate Bayly's certificate of substitution.

Conclusions of Law

Family Court Act § 134 states, as relevant herein: "[n]o person * * * may serve in the office of judge of the family court unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in the state of New York for at least ten years as of the date he or she commences the duties of office." Reilly admits he does not satisfy this eligibility requirement for the office of Monroe County Family Court Judge.

Election Law § 6-122 states, as relevant herein: "[a] person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who * * * (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof or, with respect to judicial office, who will not meet such qualifications within thirty days of the commencement of the term of such office."

The petitioners have established, by clear and convincing evidence, that Reilly did not meet the eligibility requirements for the office of Monroe County Family Court Judge. (FCA § 134; Chaimowitz v. Calcaterra, 76 A.D.3d 685 [2nd Dept. 2010].)