Marshall v. Hertzog
[…] The term "bowriding" is commonly understood to include "riding on the stern or transom" of a boat, as the individual on Mr. Marshall's boat was doing. It does not refer only to riding on the "bow" of a boat.

Second, even assuming Mr. Marshall could have violated RCW § 79A.60.030 by allowing another passenger to ride on the stern of his boat (while he was not driving), a violation of that section constitutes only a civil infraction under RCW ch. 7.84, "except as provided in RCW § 79A.60.020." RCW § 79A.60.030; see RCW § 79A.60.020 (violation of chapter only designated as a misdemeanor "if the current violation is the person's third violation of the same provision . . . during the past [365] days."). Because no party disputes that Mr.