11 C1477
[…] Title VII's "antiretaliation provision seeks to prevent employer interference with 'unfettered access' to Title VII's remedial mechanisms ... by prohibiting employer actions that are likely 'to deter victims of discrimination from complaining to the EEOC,' the courts, and their employers." Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 68 (2006) (citation omitted) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 346 (1997)). The IHRA has a materially identical anti-retaliation provision. See 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) ("It is a civil rights violation for a person ... to ... [r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be . sexual harassment in employment ... or because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under" the IHRA). Illinois courts apply the same standard to IHRA retaliation claims that federal courts apply to Title VII retaliation claims. See Zaderaka v. Ill.