finding probable cause for intoxication arrest where drunk person climbed aboard an eighteen-wheel truck during a parade
[…] Mr. Marshall argues that the law prohibiting the drinking of alcohol in certain public areas was not in effect during the Parade. The evidence in the record is inconclusive as to whether D.C. Code § 25-1001(a), which prohibits drinking alcohol on streets, in alleys, parks and on sidewalks, was in force on June 23, 2001. Therefore, although violation of this statute may be evidence of contributory negligence, it is not sufficient to establish negligence per se. Importantly, however, Mr. Marshall ignores a subsection of that same D.C. Code section. D.C. Code § 25-1001(c) states that "[n]o person, whether in or on public or private property, shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of himself, herself, or any other person or property." D.C. Code § 25-1001(c). An intoxicated person who endangers himself is guilty of a misdemeanor and can be fined or jailed. See D.C. Code § 25-1001(d). Mr. Marshall violated this code provision.
D.C. Code § 25-1001(a) states, in part, "no person in the District shall drink an alcoholic beverage or possess in an open container an alcoholic beverage in or upon any of the following places: (1) A street, alley, park, sidewalk, or parking area."
A blood alcohol level of 0.05 percent or more is prima facie evidence of being under the influence of alcohol. Belton v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 20 F.3d 1197, 1199 (D.C. Cir. 1994). Mr.