CV 116-088
[…] See, e.g., Slater v. Chatman, 147 F. App'x 959, 960 (11th Cir. 2005) (holding fourteen month delay did not amount to absence of available state-court remedies). Here, it is unclear whether the Richmond County Superior Court is making progress towards disposition of the case.
Regardless, Petitioner has not exhausted state remedies because he has not prompted the trial court for a ruling or petitioned for a writ of mandamus from the Georgia Supreme Court compelling the trial court to rule on his motions. O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 ("the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights."); Jackson v. Walker, 206 F. App'x 967, 969 (11th Cir. 2006); See Powell v. Williams, No. CV212-194, 2013 WL 1890594, at *2 (S.D. Ga. Mar. 27, 2013), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV212-194, 2013 WL 1890619 (S.D. Ga.