Marshall v. Balfour
[…] This court need not decide as a matter of law that the practice rule is mandatory or that as a matter of law the motion should be stricken. It is sufficient to conclude that the correct citation is necessary to this particular motion. If the parties insist on arguing, they may as well at least argue about the correct statute.

Practice Book § 10-3(a) states: "When any claim made in a complaint, cross complaint, special defense, or other pleading is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number."

The operative language of General Statutes § 46b-171 (a) provides: "Any order for the payment of support for any such child may at any time thereafter be set aside, altered or modified by any court issuing such order upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of the defendant or the mother of such child or upon a showing that such order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen percent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial." (emphasis added)