Marshall v. Balfour
[…] There is no such language in General Statutes § 46b-171 (a) or in other sections authorizing modification. Directing the court to consider the division of real and personal property in the final decree is applicable to a child support order arising from a dissolution of marriage but obviously is inapplicable to a paternity case or other support order relating to an out-of-wedlock child.

General Statutes § 46b-171 (a) provides in relevant part:
"Any order for the payment of support for any such child may at any time thereafter be set aside, altered or modified by any court issuing such order upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of the defendant or the mother of such child or upon a showing that such order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. No such support orders may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for a modification of an existing support order from the date of service notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

The foregoing examples as well as the observation that both parties expended substantial energy briefing inapplicable sections illustrate the importance of citing the appropriate statutory section in the motion.