Marshall v. ATN Care Franchising, LLC
[…] "An affidavit of service constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service and the mere denial of receipt of service is insufficient to rebut the presumption of proper service created by a properly-executed affidavit of service" (Jones v Grooms, 209 A.D.3d 584, 584 [1st Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

Service of process upon a limited liability company may be made pursuant to article three of the Limited Liability Company Law (see CPLR 311 -a). Limited Liability Company Law § 303(a)(1) provides that service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic limited liability company may be made by

"[p]ersonally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or his or her deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee."

Service of process is "complete when the secretary of state is so served" (Limited Liability Company Law § 303[a][l]).