Marshall v. ATN Care Franchising, LLC
[…] Corp, v Rucker, 223 A.D.3d at 498; Andrews v Wartburg Receiver, LLC, 203 A.D.3d 1000, 1001 [2d Dept 2022]; 60 E. 9th St. Owners Corp, v Zihenni, 111 A.D.3d 511, 512-513 [1st Dept 2013]). "[A]bsent a reasonable excuse, vacatur is not appropriate [under CPLR 5015(a)(1)] regardless of whether defendant has a meritorious defense" (Citibank, N.A. v K.L.P. Sportswear, Inc., 144 A.D.3d 475, 476-77 [1st Dept 2016]).

The court notes that CPLR 317 sets forth another basis for vacating a default judgment based upon improper service. Under CPLR 317, a defendant who has been "served with a summons other than by personal delivery" and has not appeared to defend "may be allowed to defend the action" upon a finding of the court that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317). While defendant does not mention CPLR 317 in its motion papers, this court may consider whether application of the statute would warrant the relief requested (see Peacock v Kalikow, 239 A.D.2d 188, 189 [1st Dept 1997]).