Marshall Feature Recognition, LLC v. Wendy's Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. However, neither party maintains that Marshall was ever a corporation. Wendy's asserts that Marshall is not a legally cognizable entity at all, and Marshall claims it is either a limited liability company or an unincorporated association. Consequently, 17(b)(2) does not apply.

Because Marshall is a non-corporate entity, its capacity to sue is determined under the law of "the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Under Illinois law, a voluntary unincorporated association may sue in its own name. 735 ILCS 5/2-209.1. A "voluntary unincorporated association" is defined as "any organization of 2 or more individuals formed for a common purpose, excluding a partnership or corporation." Marshall had the capacity to sue in this Court in February 2014 because it met the definition of a voluntary unincorporated association under Illinois law. Therefore the Court finds no futility in allowing Marshall to amend its complaint to properly identify itself as a Texas entity.