Marsh v. The City of New York
[…] City of New York, 749 Fed.Appx. 75, 77 (2d Cir. 2019). Arguable probable cause exists if “any reasonable officer, out of the wide range of reasonable people who enforce the laws in this country, could have determined that the challenged action was lawful.” Figueroa v. Mazza, 825 F.3d 89, 100 (2d Cir. 2016). Defendants move for summary judgment as to the false arrest claim, asserting that they had probable cause, or arguable probable cause, to arrest Plaintiff for operating an unlicensed bottle club because he and others identified Plaintiff as the promoter.

The proper interpretation of § 64-b of New York's Alcohol Beverage Control Law (“Alcohol Beverage Control Law”) was not clearly established at the time of Plaintiff's arrest. That law provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . operating a place for profit or pecuniary gain, with a capacity for the assemblage of twenty or more persons to permit . . . [persons to] . . . consum[e] alcoholic beverages . . . unless an appropriate license has first been obtained.” As the Court previously explained, the case law on whether a “promoter” is considered an “operator” within the meaning of the law is “limited and inconclusive.”