Marsh v. Marsh (In re Estate of Marsh)
[…] The (1) June 20, 2011 order is appealable for two reasons. First, it grants letters to a personal representative. (Prob. Code, § 1303, subd. (a)). Second, it incorporates the May 17, 2011 minute order admitting Monroe's will to probate. (Prob. Code, § 1303, subd. (b).)

Finally, (3), the May 23, 2011 order to dismiss the 6209 civil action is also appealable. As explained in the 38 appeal, in substantive effect it is an order determining that Jane is not entitled to the estate. (Prob. Code, § 1303, subd. (f).)

4. The Order Admitting the Will to Probate

Probate Code section 8252 governs the admission of a will to probate. The statute provides that the "contestants of the will have the burden of proof of lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation."

At the trial held May 17, 2011, Jane did not even attempt to prove any of the statutory reasons to prevent a will from being admitted to probate. Michael called no witnesses on his mother's behalf.