Marsala v. Groonell
[…] The collateral source issue raised by the defendants (#163) has been resolved by agreement of the parties. The parties have agreed that the collateral source amount is $1,121.76. It is noted that the defendants filed an objection (#170) to the plaintiff's bill of costs (#169). The plaintiff has since filed an amended bill of costs (date stamped February 28, 2001). The court will hold a separate hearing if the bill of costs remains an issue.

This successor judge heard argument on the pending motions on May 7, 2001.

DISCUSSION

I. MOTION FOR A MISTRIAL

General Statutes § 51-183f provides: "If the term of office of any judge of the Superior Court expires during the pendency of any proceeding before him, or if any judge of the Superior Court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him."

Based on the steps outlined in Stevens v. Hartford Accident Indemnity Co., 29 Conn. App. 378, 386, 615 A.2d 507 (1992), the successor judge in the present case should review the existing record and determine first whether he . . . might proceed without prejudicing either party.