2019 CU 0544
[…] Neither Ms. Mars nor Mr. Mars has raised any contentions challenging this allocation by the family court and, therefore, it is not before us in this appeal. --------
CUSTODY EVALUATION
Ms. Mars urges that the family court erred in the denial of her request for a custody evaluation. She maintains that Dr. Thompson's expert testimony, along with the messages from Family Wizard admitted into evidence, would assist in making a proper domiciliary parent determination.
La. R.S. 9:331 provides:
A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.
B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party.
Based on the use of the term "may" in this statute, it is clear that evaluations of parties or children by a mental health professional in a custody proceeding are permissive -- not mandatory. Elliott v. Elliott , 2010-0755 (La.