Index No. 104186/04
[…] On January 14, 2004, Mars served Dobrish and co-defendants with a legal malpractice complaint filed in Supreme Court. Dobrish moved, unsuccessfully, to dismiss that complaint on the ground that he was improperly served.
The present lawsuit was commenced on March 18, 2004 when Mars filed a legal malpractice complaint against defendant Maddalena and co-defendant William Beslow ("Beslow") alleging defendants' negligence and breach of fiduciary duties.
Maddalena moved to dismiss the summons and complaint on the ground that counsel is not qualified, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 470, to commence a lawsuit in New York on behalf of a client. Judiciary Law § 470 provides, "A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state." Maddalena alleges that plaintiff's counsel, Howard Altschuler ("Altschuler"), has not met the requirements of Judiciary Law § 470, in that he uses an answering service and mail forwarding service, rather than maintaining his own office in New York.