Mars Electric v. Wooster Par
[…] Moreover, Wooster Par asserts that Mars Electric's CUTPA claim is without merit since Wooster Par did not sign a written contract, was not obligated to convey the property, and as such did not act improperly as a matter of law. Mars Electric, in response, argues that each count of the complaint is legally sufficient, and that the allegations imply conduct that would support a claim of part performance and a violation of CUTPA.

Section 52-550, Connecticut's statute of frauds, provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ." "Our statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550, requires that every agreement or memorandum of an agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property be in writing and signed by the party to be charged in order for a civil action to be maintained