Mars Electric v. Wooster Par
[…] Hartford Courant Co., 261 Conn. 673, 695, 804 A.2d 823 (2002). Although CUTPA may apply to the sale of real estate, there is no viable claim under CUTPA when the practice complained of is incidental to the true trade or business conducted. Cornerstone Realty, Inc. v. Dresser Rand Co., 993 F.Sup. 107 (D.Conn. 1998).

Section 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

Section 42-110a(4) defines "trade" or "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property . . . and other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

In the present case, the subject transaction is the purported sale of Wooster Par's property to Mars Electric. Mars Electric has not alleged that Wooster Par is or was in the business of selling real estate.