Marroquin v. Reagle
[…] [5] Marroquin now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[6] Summary judgment is appropriate "if the designated evidentiary matter shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). Here, the relevant facts are undisputed. The only issue is the proper interpretation of Indiana Code section 11-8-8-19(f). Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that we review de novo, giving no deference to the trial court’s ruling. Tyson v. State, 51 N.E.3d 88, 90 (Ind. 2016).

[7] Again, Section 11-8-8-19(f) provides, "A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer." Marroquin contends this statute doesn’t apply when the requirement to register in another jurisdiction is based entirely on the existence of an Indiana conviction—that is, when there is no "independent requirement" to register in another jurisdiction. Appellant’s Br. p. 10. We agree.

[8] The first part of Section 11-8-8-19(f)—"A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction … "—matches language from Section 11-8-8-5, the statute that defines "sex or violent offender."