A20-1523
[…] Mehralian also argued that the $1,200 constituted a payment plan of $150 for eight months. On August 31, 2020, Mehralian filed a supplemental motion citing legal authority to support his August 5, 2020 motion.
5. On November 2, 2020, the district court denied Mehralian's motion. The district court determined that because the $1,200 was a tax refund under the CARES Act, the county had legal authority to take the stimulus payment and apply it to his outstanding child support arrears. To support its decision, the district court cited to section 2201(a) of the CARES Act (providing that the $1,200 payments constitute "a credit against the tax imposed" for the year 2020), Minnesota Statutes section 518A.61 (2020) (allowing revenue recapture under chapter 270A when "the obligor is in arrears in court-ordered child support . . . in an amount greater than the obligor's total monthly support"), and 26 U.S.C. § 6402(c) (2018) (providing that overpayment refund shall be reduced by amount of past-due child support). The district court also determined that because the $1,200 payment was not pursuant to any agreement, Mehralian was not entitled to have his driver's license reinstated.