Marriage of Lockman
[…] [7] Lorna contends that the court's denial of her motion to change venue caused financial and logistical hardships for herself, her children, and several witnesses, when they were forced to travel over 200 miles to Wolf Point for the hearing. At the time of the hearing, Lorna was attending college in Havre and partially supported the children on AFDC. She asserts that she did not have sufficient funds to support the trip with the children to Wolf Point. In contrast, she asserts that Clem had sufficient means to make the trip to Havre.

Lorna relies on § 25-2-201(3), MCA, which provides:

The court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

. . .

(3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.

We have said that § 25-2-201(3), MCA, grants the district court wide discretion, and we will not disturb the court's decision absent a clear abuse of that discretion. Montana Wholesale Accounts v.