No. 4765-2-III.
[…] Mark B. Callen, for appellant.
Cynthia L. Schwartz, for respondent.
Milton Chapman appeals from the modification of his child support payments for Ginger and Michael Chapman. He contends the record does not contain, as required by RCW 26.09.170, substantial evidence of a change of circumstances. We hold the record is sufficient and the trial court's exercise of discretion was reasonable; the new support awards are affirmed.
RCW 26.09.170 states in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of RCW 26.09.070, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances."
Mr. Chapman also contends the trial court erred in modifying a repayment schedule for support arrearages established at an earlier modification hearing, arguing the motion was not properly before the court. We disagree.