M.K. v. K.K. (In re Marriage of M.K.)
[…] M.K. filed her notice of appeal from the April 23 order on June 19, 2015.

Discussion

On appeal, M.K. contends that the superior court abused its discretion by preventing her from testifying about and disclosing to others what she had learned from K.K. about his diagnosis and treatment. According to her, K.K. waived the psychotherapist-patient privilege when he "voluntarily discussed his therapy outside the confines of the therapist's office."

Section 1014 allows a patient to "refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between [the] patient and psychotherapist."