Marrero v. Taper
[…] (Id. at p. 604.) Here, we have concluded the opposite -- that appellant's proposed action would seek to impair or invalidate certain key provisions of the trust, in violation of the no contest clause. Because Johnson involved a challenge to a trustee's mental capacity, under a different no contest clause, it is not helpful to our analysis.

Appellant has cited no law suggesting that the changed circumstances she alleges are relevant to our analysis of this no contest clause. Section 15409, operative July 1, 1991 through the present, permits a court to modify provisions of a trust, or terminate a trust, if, "owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust." However, section 15409 may not be relied upon to avoid the Marrero trust's no contest provision.