CV 23-15-BLG-SPW
[…] United States v. Welden, 377 U.S. 95, 98 n.4 (1964) (“[T]he Code cannot prevail over Statutes at Large when the two are inconsistent”).
Titles 7 and 15 are non-positive laws and therefore only prima facie evidence of the law. Office of the L. Revision Counsel, supra, http://uscode.house.gov/browse.xhtml. Accordingly, the Court must look at whether the Statute at Large codified at 7 U.S.C. § 222-section 402 of the PSA, Pub. L. No. 67-50,42 Stat. 159, 168 (1921)-conflicts with the language of 7 U.S.C. § 222.
Section 402 of the PSA reads:
For the efficient execution of the provisions of this Act and in order to provide information for the use of Congress, the provisions (including penalties) of sections 6, 8, 9, and 10 of the Act entitled “An Act to create a Federal Trade Commission to define its powers and duties for other purposes, ” approved September 26, 1914, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of this Act and to any person