CV 23-15-BLG-SPW
[…] Federal Trade Commission Act, Pub. L. No. 63-203, §6(f), 38 Stat. 717,721 (1914).
The language invoked by Plaintiff from § 46(f) and (k) for Counts 1 and 2 is absent from 38 Stat, at 721 and was only added in 1980 and 2006, respectively. Pub. L. No. 96-252 § 3(a); Pub. L. No. 109-455, § 4(b). In fact, a (k) did not exist until the 2006 amendment. Accordingly, neither 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) nor (k) as they currently exist are incorporated by reference into the PSA, and Defendants are not bound to them.
Defendants identify two laws they argue, and the Court agrees, bind Defendants. First, PSA § 407, which is identical to its Code counterpart at 7 U.S.C. § 228, authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture and their agents to “cooperate with any department or agency of the Government, any State, Territory, District, or possession, or department, agency, or political subdivision thereof, or any person[.]” Section 407, 42 Stat, at 169. Second, 9 C.F.R. § 201.96 bars an agent or employee of the United States, without the consent of a stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, packer, swine contractor, or live poultry dealer, from,