Marquez v. Perez
[…] The motion was denied and this appeal followed.

We do not consider the merits of appellant's claim of excusable neglect and whether the superior court abused its discretion since we are of the opinion that it lacked jurisdiction to entertain the motion and hence had no discretion to exercise. A.R.S. § 33-962 provides in part:

"A. The clerk of the superior court, upon presentation of the certified transcript of a judgment for more than fifteen dollars, exclusive of costs, given by a justice of the peace in the county, shall forthwith file and docket the judgment as prescribed in § 33-961. The judgment, from the time of filing the transcript thereof, shall be deemed the judgment of the superior court, shall be in the control thereof, and shall be carried into execution in the same manner and with like effect as a judgment of the superior court."

It is true that this statute makes the transcribed judgment that of the superior court.