Marquez v. Nat'l Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff believed that all costs associated with these witnesses were incurred with the expectation they were reasonably necessary at trial.

Defendant falls short of meeting the burden in showing why any of the witnesses were not at least partially necessary to the litigation. Accordingly, the Court will consider these three witnesses to determine the total costs for the service of summons and subpoenas.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Section 1921(b) states that “[t]he Attorney General shall from time to time prescribe by regulation the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection [1921]a. "Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b).

Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 amount charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.