Marquez v. Garland
[…] This court rejected that argument in Matthews v. Barr , 927 F.3d 606 (2d Cir. 2019). We acknowledged that the removal statute is ambiguous, and so we gave Chevron deference to the BIA's construction of a "crime of child abuse" in Matter of Soram . Id. at 612–16. There, the BIA interpreted "crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child abandonment" to include child-endangerment offenses where no actual harm occurs, as long as the statute requires a sufficient risk of harm to the child. See Soram , 25 I. & N. Dec. at 381–83. New York Penal Law section 260.10(1), which criminalizes "knowingly act[ing] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child," is thus a categorical match. Id. (emphasis added); see Matthews , 927 F.3d at 618–23.