Marolla v. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] Therefore, the ALJ concluded, based on the March 2006 incident, that SPD had discharged petitioner “for cause” and that summary determination on that issue was appropriate.

OAR 259–008–0070 has since been amended, but the rule retains the requirement that DPSST revoke a police officer's certification if the officer is discharged for cause. See OAR 259–008–0070(3)(a)(A) (1/1/09). References to OAR 259–008–0070 in this opinion are to the version of the rule effective July 6, 2006.

Nevertheless, the ALJ noted a potential conflict between ORS 181.662(4) and OAR 259–008–0070(2)(a)(A). ORS 181.662(4) states that DPSST “shall deny, suspend or revoke the certification of any public safety officer * * * based upon a finding that the public safety officer * * * has been discharged for cause from employment as a public safety officer.” OAR 259–008–0070(2)(a)(A) provides that DPSST “must deny or revoke the certification of any police officer” based on a finding that the officer has been discharged for cause from employment as a police officer.