Marois v. White
[…] She claims that because she is S.W.'s "custodial" parent, as defined under federal law, the district court lacked authority to allocate the child tax credit because the federal definition of a primary custodian preempts Nevada's definition of a joint custodian.

In Nevada, a joint custodian is generally a parent that has physical custody of the child for at least 40 percent of the time, or at least 146 days per year. See Rivero v. Rivero, 125 Nev. 410, 427, 216 P.3d 213, 225 (2009), overruled on other grounds by Romano v. Romano, 128 Nev. 1, 4, 501 P.3d 980, 982 (2022).

Under 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(4)(A), when a dependent child's parents are divorced or separated, the child's custodial parent is defined as "the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year." However, while the custodial parent is generally entitled to claim the child tax credit, 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2) contains an express exception that permits the custodial parent to execute a waiver that allows the noncustodial parent to claim the child tax credit.