03-07-2018
[…] As just explained, the agreement does not prohibit arbitration of FEHA claims—instead, it allows Marmolejo to assert any FEHA claims she may have and meets the minimum requirements for permitting her to vindicate her FEHA rights in the arbitral forum.
As to her next argument, the statutory basis for L.A. Fitness's arbitration agreement is Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, which provides "[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." There is no requirement that an arbitration agreement contain a citation to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 in order to be fair or enforceable.
Finally, L.A. Fitness's arbitration agreement does identify the applicable rules and does contain a clear waiver of the right to a jury trial.