CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10cv135-KS-MTP
[…] No. [111-3].) A corrected filing was made on March 12, 2002, describing the parcel as "40 FEET BY 42 FEET". (See Doc. No. [111-4]).
On December 22, 2006, the Subject Property was conveyed to Marlow by Earl Burkett and Helen L. Burkett by Warranty Deed. (See Doc. No. [45-1].) In March of 2010, Marlow sent a letter to "AT&T--Legal/Right of Way Acquisition", advising that "an easement" on the Subject Property was void because Helen L. Burkett, Earl Burkett's spouse, did not execute the easement as required for it to be effective under Mississippi Code Annotated § 89-1-29. (See Doc. No. [111-1].) Marlow's letter further indicated that it did not consent to the continued use of the easement and threatened litigation if such use continued.
"A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse." Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-29.
On April 29, 2010, Marlow filed its Compliant to Confirm Title and to Remove Cloud, Doubt and Suspicion from Title to Real Property and for Other Relief against BellSouth in the Chancery Court of Forrest County, Mississippi.