Marleny Mkt. v. Johnny & Prum, Inc.
[…] Wheaton Winery, on the other hand, introduced documentary evidence, including maps of the area showing nearby liquor stores as well as a table listing the establishments and their distances from Marleny's storefront. According to Wheaton Winery's exhibits, there are already twelve alcohol beverage stores within two miles of Marleny (including Wheaton Winery).

At the hearing, Ms. Sanchez candidly admitted that she made a mistake with regard to this portion of her application.

Regarding AB § 4-210(a)(3)-"the potential effect on existing license holders of the license for which the application is made"-the only evidence introduced at the hearing before the Board came from Johnny Keth of Wheaton Winery and Jeff Bobrow of Elbe's Beer and Wine. Mr.