Marleny Mkt. v. Johnny & Prum, Inc.
[…] Similarly, Mr. Bobrow warned the Board that, "By giving out another licensee [sic] so close to each other you are jeopardizing the wellbeing of a successful store, which is Wheaton Winery and others in the area." Mr. Bobrow explained that by granting "additional licenses in a small geographical area" the Board was simply "making each slice of the pie smaller for existing stores." Thus, the only evidence the Board received on this factor was that granting Marleny's application would be detrimental to existing license holders.

Concerning AB § 4-210(a)(4)-"the potential commonality or uniqueness of the services and products to be offered by the business of the applicant"-Ms. Sanchez did testify that Marleny would be unique by selling groceries desired by the Spanish-speaking community. Ms. Sanchez conceded, however, that Marleny would not sell special or unique alcoholic beverages. Thus, the alcohol Marleny intends to sell will, in the parlance of the statute, be "common" rather than "unique," and thus will directly compete with other nearby licensees.

There was little to no evidence produced at the hearing regarding the final two factors in AB § 4-210(a). The administrative record is silent regarding "the impact of the license for which application is made on the health, safety, and welfare of the community, including issues relating to crime, traffic, parking, or convenience" (AB § 4-210(a)(5)) and "any other factor that the local licensing board considers necessary" (AB § 4-210(a)(6)).

Given the dearth of evidence supporting Marleny's application, it is unsurprising that the Board made almost no findings of fact concerning the factors listed in AB § 4-210(a). Instead, the Board found that Ms. Sanchez "is a fit person," that "the business will not unduly disturb the peace of the residents of the neighborhood" and "that there are no other reasons why such license should not be granted." Additionally, the Board provided the following "specific grounds" for its conclusion:

1. The applicant was able to properly answer questions regarding Alcoholic Beverage Laws.