No. 32241.
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Malave v. Ortiz, 114 Conn.App. 414, 416, 970 A.2d 743 (2009).
Kelly v. Kelly, 54 Conn.App. 50, 57, 732 A.2d 808 (1999); see Szczerkowski v. Karmelowicz, supra, at 432, 759 A.2d 1050 (“[w]hen a court rules on a motion to modify visitation, it is statutorily incumbent on the court that its order be guided by the best interest of the child standard”). Accordingly, the court's alleged failure to find a substantial change in circumstances did not render its order modifying visitation improper.
Section 46b–56 (b) provides in relevant part: “In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests....”
The plaintiff also contends that the court increased the defendant's visitation with C absent a finding that modification was in the best interests of the child. We conclude, however, that her contention is at odds with the underlying record and the court's oral memorandum of decision.