No. 32241.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Buehler v. Buehler, 117 Conn.App. 304, 317–18, 978 A.2d 1141 (2009).
A
“General Statutes § 46b–56 (a)
provides the court [with] broad authority to make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of minor children in dissolution actions.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tomlinson v. Tomlinson, 119 Conn.App. 194, 202, 986 A.2d 1119, cert. granted on other grounds, 295 Conn. 916, 990 A.2d 868 (2010). The plaintiff
General Statutes § 46b–56 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children ... the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children....”
argues that the court abused its discretion by modifying the defendant's visitation with C because the defendant failed to introduce any evidence demonstrating a substantial change in circumstances. This premise, however, reflects a misunderstanding of the applicable law.