Marlak v. Setaro
[…] This agreement provided that the arbitration would be unappealable and of unrestricted scope. Attorney Casagrande held hearings and received evidence on June 7 and July 11, 1990. On October 9, 1990, the parties were provided with a copy of the arbitrator's decision in favor of the plaintiff.

The defendant then filed on or after November 13, 1990 a motion to vacate the arbitrator's decision.

Defendant's motion to vacate is denied because it was not timely filed. Section 52-420 (b) of the General Statutes provides that "No motion to vacate . . . an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." The decision of the arbitrator is dated October 9, 1990 and at argument counsel indicated that it was received on that day. The defendant's motion to vacate was filed on or after November 13, 1990 after the expiration of thirty days.