Marksmeier v. Davie
[…] Marksmeier contends that the affidavit of probable cause states that his arrest took place on January 23, 2007, but that Deputy Delmont's and Officer Davie's affidavits allege that it was effected on January 24, 2007. (Pl.'s Br., p. 16-17.) Marksmeier argues that this discrepancy is important because the hearing on the probable cause affidavit was on January 25, 2007, and, as a consequence, his detention allegedly violates Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-410, which states that a law enforcement officer "having in lawful custody any person accused of an offense for the purpose of bringing him before the proper magistrate or court, may place and detain such prisoner in any county jail of this state for one night or longer, as the occasion may require, so as to answer the purposes of the arrest and custody." Although it is unlikely that the discrepancy alleged by Marksmeier would bring into question the constitutionality of his detention, again the Court finds that "the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for" Marksmeier on this issue. Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587.