Marks v. City of Roseburg
[…] We do not reach the merits. Although the parties did not raise the issue, it is apparent from the record that plaintiffs failed to serve the Attorney General with a copy of the proceeding, as required by ORS 28.110. Service on the Attorney General in an action seeking a declaration that an ordinance is unconstitutional is a jurisdictional condition precedent to the authority of the trial court to make a final disposition of the case. See Warren v. City of Canby, 56 Or. App. 230, 641 P.2d 615 (1982).

ORS 28.110 provides, in pertinent part:
"* * * In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal charter, ordinance or franchise, the municipality affected shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the constitution, statute, charter, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."

Accordingly, we vacate the judgment and remand the case to the trial court with instructions to abate the proceedings until the Attorney General is served with a copy of the summons and complaint in this action.


Summaries of

Marks v. City of Roseburg

Oregon Court of Appeals
Oct 6, 1982