08-25-2021
[…] (Prob. Code, § 850, subd. (a)(3)(A); see also id., §§ 24 [defining “beneficiary”] & 48, subd. (a)(1) [defining “interested person”].)
“(a) Six months after the person's death. “(b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.” Section 366.1 provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times:
The trial court noted that Joseph did not disagree that the three-year statute of limitations applied to an action involving a dispute over proceeds from the sales of the Sepulveda and Chevy Chase properties.