08-25-2021
[…] The Posner Law Corporation, which has continued its representation of Joseph on appeal, did not appeal from the order imposing monetary sanctions against that firm.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting Saul and Philip's motions for sanctions pursuant to section 128.7, dismissing the TAP with prejudice and ordering Joseph and his attorneys, jointly and severally, to pay $12,145 in reimbursement for attorney fees and costs.
I. Principles Governing Sanctions Under Section 128.7 and the Standard of Review
Section 128.7, subdivision (b) provides that: “By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney... is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: [¶]... [¶] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support.... [¶] (c) If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may... impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation.” (§ 128.7, subds. (b), (c); Garcia v. McCutchen (1997) 16 Cal.4th 469, 481.)
Section 128.7 permits a trial court to issue monetary sanctions against a party for filing a complaint that is legally or factually frivolous. (§ 128.7, subds. (b) & (c); Ponce v.