08-25-2021
[…] If the moving party has satisfied the elements of the sanctions statute and the targeted party fails to take advantage of the safe-harbor period and withdraw the frivolous filing, the trial court has broad discretion to impose sanctions. (Bucur, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 190; Peake, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 441.) Section 128.7 applies solely to misconduct in the filing or advocacy of groundless claims made in signed pleadings and other papers (§ 128.7, subd. (b)), and requires only a showing that the challenged conduct was “‘objectively unreasonable.'” (Guillemin, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 167; accord, Optimal Markets, supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 921.) Sanctions “imposed for violation of [section 128.7, ] subdivision (b) shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of [the improper] conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” (§ 128.7, subd. (d).) “When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of... section [128.7] and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” (§ 128.7, subd. (e).)
“We review a section 128.7 sanctions award under the abuse of discretion standard. [Citation.] We presume the trial court's order is correct and do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.