12-13-2022
[…] "'In deciding whether a transmutation has occurred, we interpret the written instruments independently, without resort to extrinsic evidence.'" (In re Marriage of Begian & Sarajian (2018) 31 Cal.App.5th 506, 512 (Begian & Sarajian).) We are not bound by the trial court's interpretation. (Ibid.) "Thus, we review the question de novo, exercising our independent judgment to determine whether the proffered writing contains the requisite language to effectuate a transmutation under section 852(a)." (Ibid.)
II. Section 852(a)
Section 852(a) provides that "[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." The Legislature enacted the writing requirement "to remedy problems which arose when courts found transmutations on the basis of evidence the Legislature considered unreliable." (Estate of MacDonald (1990) 51 Cal.3d 262, 269 (MacDonald).) 5