Markov v. Golden Isles Cruise Lines, Inc.
[…] Id. § 213(b)(6). An employee is "employed as a seaman" if

he performs, as master or subject to the authority, direction, and control of the master aboard a vessel, service which is rendered primarily as an aid in the operation of such vessel as a means of transportation, provided he performs no substantial amount of work of a different character.
29 C.F.R. § 783.31. So long as his seaman-like work is "not substantial in amount," the fact that an employee "performs some work of a nature other than that which characterizes the service of a seaman" is immaterial. Id. § 783.37. An employee's seaman-like work will only be considered "substantial in amount" if it "occupies more than 20 percent of the time worked by the employee during the workweek." Id. However, this 20 percent rule "must not be applied in a strict, mechanical fashion, because the amount of nonseaman's work an employee performs can vary from week to week." Godard v. Ala. Pilot, Inc., 485 F. Supp. 2d 1284, 1296 (S.D. Ala. 2007).