2:19-cv-02025-GMN-VCF
[…] Hilton Grand Vacations Co., LLC, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81332, 2012 WL 2129364, at 3 (S.D. Cal. June 11, 2012).
Markley has sufficiently alleged that she was and is the owner and subscriber of the cellular phone number at issue. Plaintiff has also sufficiently alleged that the defendant called her on her cell phone, without her prior consent. Plaintiff as also alleged that the defendant used an ATDS or prerecorded or artificial voice to place 10 calls to her cell phone. Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that the defendant violated the TCPA.
2. FDCPA
The FDCPA, Section 1692e provides:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of a debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:....
(3) The false representation or implication that any individual is an attorney or that any communication is from an attorney.
(4) The representation or implication that nonpayment of any debt will result in the arrest or imprisonment of any person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment, or sale of any property or wages of any person unless such action is lawful and the debt collector or creditor intends to take such action.
(5) The threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.15 U.S.C. § 1692e (3), (4), (5).