No. 81-1450.
[…] Seacoast Towers East, Inc., 212 So.2d 646 (Fla. 1968). We affirm and shall discuss briefly each of the four issues involved.
Appellee is the owner of an ocean front hotel in Fort Lauderdale. The subject improvements were 103 additional hotel rooms in a separate building constructed east of the existing main facilities.
Section 192.042(1), Florida Statutes (1977), provides for the just valuation of property as follows:
Real property, on January 1 of each year. Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. "Substantially completed" shall mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed.
First, appellant had standing to bring the present action. See Department of Education v. Lewis, 416 So.2d 455 (Fla. 1982).