NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Saunders v. Taylor (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1538, 1541-1542 [order granting nonsuit motion may be affirmed on any ground raised below, even if not relied on by trial court].)
We express no opinion on that factual dispute and, for the sake of expedience, will assume for discussion’s sake only that the accusations were false.
Under Civil Code section 3300, the measure of damages for breach of contract “is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” Civil Code section 3300 incorporates the common law rule of contract damage foresee ability articulated in Hadley v. Baxendale (1854) 156 Eng.Rep. 145. (Lewis Jorge Construction Management, Inc. v. Pomona Unified School Dist. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 960, 969 (Lewis Jorge).)