Mark Line Industries, Inc. v. Murillo Modular Group (N.D.Ind. 4-15-2011)
[…] Defendants argue that the amended complaint and the promissory note for $3,802,532.00 show only that Murillo signed the note in his representative capacity for MMG — not that he signed it in his individual capacity. (DE # 20 at 3-4.) They argue that Murillo is not individually liable under INDIANA CODE § 26-1-3.1-402(b)(1) because the "form of his signature shows unambiguously" that he signed as a representative of MMG. (DE # 20 at 4.)

Mark Line's pleadings show two different plausible theories for Murillo's individual liability for the note. First, under INDIANA CODE § 26-1-3.1-402(a), Murillo may be liable on the promissory note as a matter of contract law. This part of the statute provides:

If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the represented person or the name of the signer, the represented person is bound by the signature to the same extent the represented person would be bound if the signature were on a simple contract. If the represented person is bound, the signature of the representative is the "authorized signature of the represented person" and the represented person is liable on the instrument, whether or not identified in the instrument.

IND. CODE § 26-1-3.1-402(a).