Hotze v. Hotze
[…] The Plaintiff Brothers also argue that they do not have to show irreparable harm because the Defendant Brothers are fiduciaries. But none of the cases on which the Plaintiff Brothers rely support the argument that we should suspend the requirement that, to obtain a temporary injunction, one must show probable, imminent, and irreparable injury.

The Plaintiff Brothers further argue that the trial court's temporary injunction could have been granted under the authority of section 65.011(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code alone, which, they argue, does not require a showing of irreparable injury. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.011(2) ("A writ of injunction may be granted if: . . . a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual . . . ."). The Plaintiff Brothers concede in their appellate brief that at least one Texas court has expressly rejected this argument. See City of El Paso v. Caples Land Co., 408 S.W.3d 26, 37 (Tex.