Hotze v. Hotze
[…] Co. v. Benavides, No. 04-13-00453-CV, 2014 WL 3339555 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 9, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Plaintiff Brothers argue that this case "seems to recognize that a showing under section 65.011(2) would be an alternative which would not require a showing of irreparable harm." But, in that case, the court of appeals relied on City of El Paso and stated that the statute "does not permit temporary injunctive relief without the showing of irreparable harm otherwise required by equity." Id. at *3 (citing City of El Paso, 408 S.W.3d at 37).

Regardless, section 65.011(2) by its terms required the Plaintiff Brothers to show that "the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.011(2) (emphasis added). Here, as discussed above, the Plaintiff Brothers made no showing that the complained-of acts would "tend to render the judgment in [this] litigation ineffectual." See id.