Mark De Souza & BDS Quant, Capital LLC v. John G. Kelly & John G. Kelly, P.C.
[…] Persons who actively participate in the industry, such as futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and persons associated therewith, are obligated to register under the Act. 7 U.S.C. §§ 6f(a) and 6k(1). *** The NFA, a private corporation registered as a futures association under the Act, has been delegated the registration function." R.J. O'Brien & Assoc. v. Pipkin, 64 F. 3d 257, 259 (7th Cir. 1995).

¶ 12 Section 6k(1) of the CEA provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to be associated with a futures commission merchant as a partner, officer, or employee ***, in any capacity that involves
*** the solicitation or acceptance of customers' orders *** unless such person is registered with the Commission, under this chapter." 7 U.S.C. § 6k (2012).

¶ 13 However, in the CEA, Congress carefully circumscribed the bases upon which a private litigant can recover for violations of the CEA. Section 22(a)(1) of the CEA provides: