Marjam Supply Co., Inc. v. John J.
[…] The term "materialman" means any person who furnishes material either to an owner, contractor, or subcontractor for, or in the prosecution, or an improvement of real property not belonging to the state (Lien Law § 2[12]).

Lien Law § 39 provides "In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared void and no recovery shall be had thereon." If the court declares a mechanic's lien void on account of wilful exaggeration in an action to enforce a mechanic's lien, the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor (Lien Law § 39-a).